By Harmony Cooper, AIA | Harmony Architecture Studio, Everett WA
Cost is almost always the first real question in any ADU conversation. Homeowners have usually done enough research by the time they call me to know that prices vary widely. What they want to understand is why the range is so wide, where their specific project is likely to land, and whether the investment actually makes sense for their property.
I am going to answer those questions honestly in this post. I am an AIA-licensed architect based in Everett, Washington, and I design custom homes and ADUs across the Pacific Northwest. The numbers I am about to share are the real ranges I see in the current market, based on projects I am actively working on and projects I have recently completed.
A word of warning upfront. Anyone who gives you a single firm number for an ADU cost without looking at your site is either guessing or selling you something standardized. Every project has variables, and those variables drive the final number more than most homeowners expect.
The Short Answer
Most custom, architect-designed ADUs in Washington State currently land between $230,000 and $475,000 all-in, including design, construction, permits, utilities, and site work.
A small, relatively simple ADU on a flat lot with good existing utility access can land toward the lower end. A larger, highly finished ADU on a complicated site with significant site work can exceed the upper end. Most projects fall somewhere in the middle of this range.
That is the honest window. If you want to understand how to think about where your specific project will land, the rest of this post walks through each piece of the cost picture.
What I Mean by Custom, and Why It Matters for Cost
Before I get into numbers, I want to be clear about what this post is and is not covering.
A custom, architect-led ADU is a unit designed specifically for your property, with drawings prepared by a licensed architect, built by a contractor to those drawings. This is different from a prefab ADU, a kit home, or a production model from a design-build contractor. I wrote a full post on why I argue for the custom approach if you want the longer version of that case.
For the purposes of this breakdown, assume we are talking about a ground-up detached ADU or a significant attached conversion, designed from scratch for a specific site. The numbers below reflect that kind of project.
If you are still weighing whether a detached or attached configuration makes more sense for your property, that decision also affects the cost picture, which I will touch on below.
The Full Cost Breakdown
Here is how I typically see the numbers distribute for a custom ADU project in the Everett and greater Puget Sound market.
Cost Category | Typical Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Design fees (architect) | $18,000 to $45,000 | Usually 8 to 15 percent of construction cost |
Construction | $180,000 to $350,000 | Varies with size, finish level, site complexity |
Permits and city fees | $5,000 to $15,000 | Some impact fees reduced or waived in Everett |
Utility connections | $8,000 to $30,000 | Depends on distance to main lines |
Site work | $10,000 to $50,000+ | Grading, drainage, tree protection, access |
Contingency | 10 to 15 percent of construction | Standard for custom residential work |
Total (all-in) | $230,000 to $475,000 | Most Everett projects fall in this range |
The rest of this post explains what actually drives each of these line items, so you can get a sense of where your own project might land.
Design Fees
Architect-led residential design fees typically run between 8 and 15 percent of construction cost for ADU projects. On a $250,000 construction budget, that translates to somewhere between $20,000 and $37,500 in design fees.
The range reflects differences in scope. A design fee at the lower end of that band usually covers the core architectural services: site analysis, concept design, schematic design, construction documents, and permitting support. A fee at the higher end typically includes more robust construction administration, meaning the architect stays closely involved through the build itself, visits the site regularly, responds to contractor questions, and helps resolve field conditions as they come up.
I tell clients this honestly. The construction administration phase is where the design actually gets protected during the build. If you have ever seen a finished project that looked a little off compared to the drawings, that is almost always what happened. The architect was not present enough to catch the small compromises that add up.
For a custom ADU, I generally recommend full-service design through construction administration. The extra fee is modest relative to the total project cost, and it meaningfully protects the quality of what gets built.
Construction Costs: Where the Money Actually Goes
Construction is the biggest line item in any ADU project, and it is also where the widest variation happens. A few factors drive the range more than anything else.
Size is the most obvious driver. ADUs in Washington are capped at 1,000 square feet of habitable space, but a 500-square-foot ADU and a 1,000-square-foot ADU are different projects financially. More square footage means more foundation, more framing, more roofing, more finishes. On a per-square-foot basis, smaller units often run higher because the fixed costs of kitchens, bathrooms, and mechanical systems get distributed across less area.
Finish level is the second big driver. The difference between standard and high-end finishes can be dramatic. Standard-grade cabinetry, stock windows, basic tile, mid-grade appliances, and builder-grade hardware will produce a competent, livable ADU. Custom cabinetry, aluminum-clad wood windows, hand-selected tile, high-performance appliances, and architectural hardware will produce something that feels meaningfully different, and the price will reflect it. Most clients I work with land somewhere between these two poles.
Site complexity is the third driver, and it is the one most homeowners underestimate. A flat lot with easy contractor access, good drainage, and utilities close at hand is the easy version. A sloped lot, a wooded lot with tree protection requirements, or a lot where the building site sits far from existing utility runs can add tens of thousands of dollars to a project before the first wall goes up.
Energy performance is the fourth factor. I build every ADU to well above code minimum for insulation, air tightness, and window performance. This costs a little more upfront and saves real money over decades. I consider it a non-negotiable for a project meant to last.
Permits, Impact Fees, and What Everett Does Right
Permit fees in Everett typically run $5,000 to $15,000 for a custom ADU, depending on the scope and any overlay review that applies. This includes the building permit, plan review fees, and any associated land use reviews.
Impact fees are where Everett has actually been generous. For the first one or two ADUs on a property, many of the park, transportation, and school impact fees are reduced by 50 percent or fully waived. On a typical ADU project, this can mean $10,000 to $25,000 in savings relative to a standard new construction permit. The policy reflects the city’s interest in encouraging ADU development, and it is worth factoring into your feasibility math from the start.
If your property sits within a historic overlay, add review time and sometimes additional design constraints. This is not prohibitive, but it does require planning, and the right architect can guide the project through the overlay process without major friction.
Utility Connections: The Hidden Cost Line
Utility work is the piece of an ADU budget that most often surprises homeowners. The range here is wide, from around $8,000 on the easy end to $30,000 or more on the hard end.
What drives the range is distance and existing capacity. If your proposed ADU site sits close to where water, sewer, electrical, and gas already enter the property, the work is relatively straightforward. If the ADU is going in the back corner of a deep lot, every utility has to be trenched, permitted, and connected over a longer run. That adds real cost.
Separate utility metering is another decision point. Some ADUs share utilities with the primary residence and use submetering to track usage. Others have fully independent meters. Fully separate metering costs more upfront and makes long-term management easier, especially if the ADU is being rented.
I always recommend that the architect and a civil engineer walk the site together early in the project to scope utility routing before the design is locked in. Changes made on the drawing are cheap. Changes made in a trench are not.
Site Work: The Variable That Changes Everything
Site work is the line item that makes cost ranges so wide. On a favorable site, it might be $10,000 to $15,000. On a challenging site, it can exceed $50,000 before the first stud goes up.
A few things drive site cost up. Slope is the biggest one. A sloped lot requires more excavation, potentially retaining walls, and more complex foundation work. Drainage issues can mean French drains, sump pumps, or engineered stormwater solutions. Tree protection on a wooded lot requires fencing, root zone preservation, and sometimes arborist oversight. Poor soil conditions can require pier foundations instead of standard footings, which adds significant cost.
This is why I insist on a proper site analysis before I commit to any cost estimates. A site visit, topographic survey, soils report where appropriate, and utility locate are all relatively inexpensive compared to the cost of discovering a major site constraint after construction has started. Thorough upfront analysis is one of the most cost-effective things a homeowner can do.
Contingency: Why I Always Build One In
Every ADU project I design includes a contingency line of 10 to 15 percent of construction cost. Some homeowners initially resist this, especially when the base budget is already stretched. I understand the instinct, but contingency is not padding. It is a realistic line item.
Things come up during construction. An unforeseen subsurface condition. A material that has gone on backorder and requires a substitution. A change the homeowner wants to make mid-build. A code interpretation from the city that requires a minor design adjustment. These are not failures of planning. They are the normal reality of building something custom.
A project with a real contingency in place handles these moments smoothly. A project without one turns every small issue into a budget crisis. The difference in the overall experience is significant.
What Actually Drives the Cost Up or Down
If I had to summarize the drivers that move a project within the $230,000 to $475,000 range, I would list these in rough order of impact.
Size. A 500-square-foot ADU will almost always cost less than a 900-square-foot ADU, though not always proportionally.
Finish level. The cabinetry, flooring, tile, windows, and fixtures decisions can shift the total budget by tens of thousands of dollars, in either direction.
Site conditions. Flat, accessible, utility-friendly sites are cheaper. Sloped, wooded, or complex sites are more expensive.
Attached versus detached. Attached conversions can be cheaper when the existing structure is in good condition, but only when that is actually true. Detached builds are more predictable but tend to cost more.
Energy performance. I build to above-code standards always, but a homeowner who wants Passive House certification or similar will invest meaningfully more upfront for long-term performance gains.
Custom features. A one-of-a-kind fireplace. A built-in reading nook. A custom steel stair. These add cost but also produce moments that make a home feel distinctly yours. I consider them worth it when the budget allows.
Red Flags in ADU Cost Estimates
A few patterns come up repeatedly when homeowners bring me quotes from other sources to review.
A suspiciously low construction cost with no mention of site work or utilities. This is the most common one. A headline number that does not account for the full scope of what it takes to actually deliver a livable unit is meaningless.
A flat per-square-foot rate applied to any site. Real construction costs vary by site. A cost per square foot that looks identical for a flat lot and a sloped lot is either wrong or hiding costs that will show up later.
No contingency line. Any reputable contractor or architect will plan for one. A quote that does not is either optimistic or leaving the risk entirely on the homeowner.
A bid that is much lower than others you have received. This is almost always a signal of something missing, not a reflection of superior efficiency. Ask what is not included.
A Word on Financing and ROI
Many homeowners finance ADU projects through home equity loans, cash-out refinances, or construction loans that convert to permanent mortgages. The right approach depends on the homeowner’s existing mortgage terms, current interest rates, and tolerance for additional debt.
On the return side, the math varies by how the ADU will be used. A long-term rental in the Everett area typically produces $1,800 to $2,800 per month depending on size and finish level. Over ten years, even the lower end of that range generates significant income against the initial investment.
Property value also tends to rise meaningfully when a legal, well-designed ADU is added to a property. Exact numbers vary by market, but a well-designed custom ADU often increases the property’s sale value by a figure comparable to, and sometimes exceeding, the construction cost. The investment is not only recoverable, it often appreciates.
For homeowners using the ADU for family, the ROI calculation is different but not less real. The cost of comparable assisted living, or rental housing for an adult child, can run $3,000 to $6,000 per month in this area. An ADU that houses a family member at zero marginal cost produces real savings over years.
How I Approach Cost Conversations With Clients
I try to have the cost conversation early and honestly. Nothing is gained by hiding the numbers from a client until the design is finished and they are emotionally committed to a project they cannot afford.
In the first feasibility meeting, I give clients a realistic range based on what I can see of the site, the scope they are describing, and current market conditions. That range is usually wide at first, and I am upfront about why. The range narrows as the design develops and we learn more about the site. By the end of design development, before construction documents are finalized, the number is usually dialed in to within 5 to 10 percent of the final project cost.
If a client’s budget and their vision do not align, I would rather know that in the first three meetings than in the third month. We either adjust the scope, adjust the finish level, phase the project, or part ways as friends. All of those outcomes are better than a client who feels misled.
Questions I Get Asked Most
What is the cheapest way to add an ADU in Washington State?
A basement conversion of an existing habitable space with adequate ceiling height and egress is often the cheapest path, sometimes coming in at $100,000 to $180,000 all-in. Not every basement is a candidate, though. The existing conditions matter enormously.
Can I get a custom ADU built for under $200,000?
Possibly, but only with a small footprint, modest finishes, a very favorable site, and an attached conversion of existing space. Ground-up detached construction at that price point is difficult to deliver well in the current market.
How much does the architect cost, specifically?
For a custom ADU, expect architect fees in the range of $18,000 to $45,000 depending on scope and complexity. This covers design through permitting at minimum, and usually construction administration through move-in.
Are impact fees really waived in Everett?
For the first one or two ADUs on a property, many impact fees are reduced by 50 percent or fully waived. The specifics depend on your lot and the zone it falls in. Confirm with the city for your parcel.
Is a custom ADU actually worth it compared to prefab?
Once you account for the full cost of a prefab, including site work and utilities, the prices are often closer than the sticker prices suggest. The real difference is in what you get for the money and how the property holds up over time. I cover this in more detail in my post on why custom ADU design matters.
How long does it take to build a custom ADU?
Typically 9 to 18 months from first site visit to move-in for a ground-up detached unit. Attached conversions can be faster, sometimes 4 to 8 months, depending on scope.
Does the architect save me money?
In most cases, yes, over the life of the project. Good upfront design prevents expensive construction changes, bad site decisions, and permit delays. The design fee is usually recovered several times over through efficiency and problem avoidance during construction.
What happens if the project goes over budget?
This is what contingency is for. When a project uses its contingency well, it absorbs the unexpected costs without derailing the project. A project without a contingency either stalls or forces the homeowner to cut scope mid-construction, which is always expensive.
A Final Thought
Cost is a real constraint on any project, and I take it seriously. Most homeowners I work with are not trying to spend more than they need to. They are trying to spend what they need to in order to produce something that will last, hold its value, and feel like their property.
The homeowners who end up happiest with their ADU investment are the ones who went in with realistic numbers, a clear understanding of what drives cost up and down, and a design partner who was honest with them from the start.
If you are in Everett or the surrounding Snohomish County area and you are trying to figure out whether the numbers work for your property, I am happy to have an honest conversation. We walk the site, talk through the scope, and I give you a realistic range for what your specific project would cost. No pressure to commit. Just good information so you can make a real decision.
Harmony Cooper, AIA
Harmony Architecture Studio | Everett, WA | Pacific Northwest